What Is an Intra-Community VAT Number?
An intra-community VAT number, also referred to as a Tax Identification Number (TIN) or VAT Registration Number, is required for a business to be able to successfully process intra-community transactions as it allows the government tax office to record transactions between countries.
It is essentially a taxpayer identification number that a company receives automatically upon registering the business. The structure of the number varies between EU Member States and is dependent upon where the company is registered.
For example, in France the number is comprised of:
- The code FR
- A two-digit key
- The company’s nine-digit SIREN number
- For example: FR 10 123456789
Transactions That Require the Intra-Community VAT Number
It is important to remember that the intra-community VAT number specifically applies to the import and export of goods within the EU, not outside.
As such, it is imperative that when completing intra-community deliveries, a company ensures that both the seller’s and acquirer’s intra-community VAT number is included on their DEB (goods transaction declaration) or DES (services transactions declaration) during customs inspections.
If, for any reason, these documents reflect the incorrect intra-community VAT number, this may affect the calculation of the VAT the company owes.
If a company operates within the duty-free system and thus does not pay VAT, they can make a special request to the tax office to obtain their intra-community VAT number, however this is only required if their purchases exceed EUR 10,000 per year or if they conduct intra-community business.